Verb – HIF'IL
Root: ח - ר - ג
The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Click the speaker icon next to any Hebrew form to hear its pronunciation.
| Verb form | Person | Singular | Plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masculine | Feminine | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Present tense / Participle | 🔊 מַחְרִיג machrig I / you m. sg. / he / it exclude(s) | 🔊 מַחְרִיגָה machriga I / you f. sg. / she / it exclude(s) | 🔊 מַחְרִיגִים machrigim we / you m. pl. / they m. exclude | 🔊 מַחְרִיגוֹת machrigot we / you f. pl. / they f. exclude | |
| Past tense | 1st | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתִּי hechragti I excluded | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְנוּ hechragnu we excluded | ||
| 2nd | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתָּ hechragta you m. sg. excluded | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתְּ hechragt you f. sg. excluded | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתֶּם hechragtem you m. pl. excluded The ending is usually unstressed in spoken language: 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתֶּם hechragtem | 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתֶּן hechragten you f. pl. excluded The ending is usually unstressed in spoken language: 🔊 הֶחְרַגְתֶּן hechragten | |
| 3rd | 🔊 הֶחְרִיג hechrig he / it excluded | 🔊 הֶחְרִיגָה hechriga she / it excluded | 🔊 הֶחְרִיגוּ hechrigu they excluded | ||
| Future tense | 1st | 🔊 אַחְרִיג achrig I will exclude | 🔊 נַחְרִיג nachrig we will exclude | ||
| 2nd | 🔊 תַּחְרִיג tachrig you m. sg. will exclude | 🔊 תַּחְרִיגִי tachrigi you f. sg. will exclude | 🔊 תַּחְרִיגוּ tachrigu you m. pl. will exclude | 🔊 תַּחְרֵגְנָה tachregna you f. pl. will exclude In modern language, the masculine form is generally used: 🔊 תַּחְרִיגוּ tachrigu | |
| 3rd | 🔊 יַחְרִיג yachrig he / it will exclude | 🔊 תַּחְרִיג tachrig she / it will exclude | 🔊 יַחְרִיגוּ yachrigu they m. will exclude | 🔊 תַּחְרֵגְנָה tachregna they f. will exclude In modern language, the masculine form is generally used: 🔊 יַחְרִיגוּ yachrigu | |
| Imperative | 🔊 הַחְרֵג! hachreg! (to a man) exclude! | 🔊 הַחְרִיגִי! hachrigi! (to a woman) exclude! | 🔊 הַחְרִיגוּ! hachrigu! (to men) exclude! | 🔊 הַחְרֵגְנָה! hachregna! (to women) exclude! In modern language, the masculine form is generally used: 🔊 הַחְרִיגוּ! hachrigu! | |
| Infinitive | 🔊 לְהַחְרִיג lehachrig to exclude | ||||
| Verb form | Person | Singular | Plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masculine | Feminine | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Present tense / Participle | 🔊 מֻחְרָג ~ מוחרג muchrag 🔊 מָחְרָג ~ מוחרג mochrag I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is excluded | 🔊 מֻחְרֶגֶת ~ מוחרגת muchreget 🔊 מָחְרֶגֶת ~ מוחרגת mochreget I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is excluded | 🔊 מֻחְרָגִים ~ מוחרגים muchragim 🔊 מָחְרָגִים ~ מוחרגים mochragim we / you m. pl. / they m. are excluded | 🔊 מֻחְרָגוֹת ~ מוחרגות muchragot 🔊 מָחְרָגוֹת ~ מוחרגות mochragot we / you f. pl. / they f. are excluded | |
| Past tense | 1st | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתִּי ~ הוחרגתי huchragti 🔊 הָחְרַגְתִּי ~ הוחרגתי hochragti I was excluded | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְנוּ ~ הוחרגנו huchragnu 🔊 הָחְרַגְנוּ ~ הוחרגנו hochragnu we were excluded | ||
| 2nd | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתָּ ~ הוחרגת huchragta 🔊 הָחְרַגְתָּ ~ הוחרגת hochragta you m. sg. were excluded | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתְּ ~ הוחרגת huchragt 🔊 הָחְרַגְתְּ ~ הוחרגת hochragt you f. sg. were excluded | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתֶּם ~ הוחרגתם huchragtem 🔊 הָחְרַגְתֶּם ~ הוחרגתם hochragtem you m. pl. were excluded The ending is usually unstressed in spoken language: 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתֶּם ~ הוחרגתם huchragtem 🔊 הָחְרַגְתֶּם ~ הוחרגתם hochragtem | 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתֶּן ~ הוחרגתן huchragten 🔊 הָחְרַגְתֶּן ~ הוחרגתן hochragten you f. pl. were excluded The ending is usually unstressed in spoken language: 🔊 הֻחְרַגְתֶּן ~ הוחרגתן huchragten 🔊 הָחְרַגְתֶּן ~ הוחרגתן hochragten | |
| 3rd | 🔊 הֻחְרַג ~ הוחרג huchrag 🔊 הָחְרַג ~ הוחרג hochrag he / it was excluded | 🔊 הֻחְרְגָה ~ הוחרגה huchrega 🔊 הָחְרְגָה ~ הוחרגה hochrega she / it was excluded | 🔊 הֻחְרְגוּ ~ הוחרגו huchregu 🔊 הָחְרְגוּ ~ הוחרגו hochregu they were excluded | ||
| Future tense | 1st | 🔊 אֻחְרַג ~ אוחרג uchrag 🔊 אָחְרַג ~ אוחרג ochrag I will be excluded | 🔊 נֻחְרַג ~ נוחרג nuchrag 🔊 נָחְרַג ~ נוחרג nochrag we will be excluded | ||
| 2nd | 🔊 תֻּחְרַג ~ תוחרג tuchrag 🔊 תָּחְרַג ~ תוחרג tochrag you m. sg. will be excluded | 🔊 תֻּחְרְגִי ~ תוחרגי tuchregi 🔊 תָּחְרְגִי ~ תוחרגי tochregi you f. sg. will be excluded | 🔊 תֻּחְרְגוּ ~ תוחרגו tuchregu 🔊 תָּחְרְגוּ ~ תוחרגו tochregu you m. pl. will be excluded | 🔊 תֻּחְרַגְנָה ~ תוחרגנה tuchragna 🔊 תָּחְרַגְנָה ~ תוחרגנה tochragna you f. pl. will be excluded In modern language, the masculine form is generally used: 🔊 תֻּחְרְגוּ ~ תוחרגו tuchregu 🔊 תָּחְרְגוּ ~ תוחרגו tochregu | |
| 3rd | 🔊 יֻחְרַג ~ יוחרג yuchrag 🔊 יָחְרַג ~ יוחרג yochrag he / it will be excluded | 🔊 תֻּחְרַג ~ תוחרג tuchrag 🔊 תָּחְרַג ~ תוחרג tochrag she / it will be excluded | 🔊 יֻחְרְגוּ ~ יוחרגו yuchregu 🔊 יָחְרְגוּ ~ יוחרגו yochregu they m. will be excluded | 🔊 תֻּחְרַגְנָה ~ תוחרגנה tuchragna 🔊 תָּחְרַגְנָה ~ תוחרגנה tochragna they f. will be excluded In modern language, the masculine form is generally used: 🔊 יֻחְרְגוּ ~ יוחרגו yuchregu 🔊 יָחְרְגוּ ~ יוחרגו yochregu | |
| Word | Root | Part of speech | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🔊 לַחֲרוֹגlacharog | ח - ר - ג | Verb – pa'al | to exceed, to digress (מן) |
| 🔊 חָרִיגcharig | ח - ר - ג | Adjective – katil pattern | exceptional, unusual, anomalous, irregular |
| 🔊 חֲרִיגָהchariga | ח - ר - ג | Noun – ktila pattern, feminine | exception, deviation |
Unfortunately your message cannot be sent. We will try to resolve the technical error asap.
In the meantime, you can leave a message at our Facebook page."